Special Ceremonies Held for Queen’s New Year and Birthday 2020 and 2021 Honourees

0
Prime Minister The Most Hon. Dr. Hubert Minnis, Governor General H.E Sir. Cornelius A. Smith, and Dr. Merceline Dahl Regis

From Bahamas Information Services

The Investiture of the Queen’s New Year and Birthday Honours, 2020 and 2021 as well as the Presentation of Insignia and Warrants of Appointment by the Governor General, His Excellency the Most Hon. Sir Cornelius A. Smith took place in two separate ceremonies at the Baha Mar resort on Monday, July 19, 2021.

Family and friends gathered together respecting COVID-19 protocols during the ceremonies to commemorate the occasion along with those being honoured. Prime Minister and Minister of Finance the Most Hon. Dr. Hubert A. Minnis explained that many of those being honoured never sought the limelight nor expected pay or even ceremonies such as today’s.

“The best among us are not those who posture or expect accolades and desire motorcades. What these fellow-citizens whom we honour today share in common, is a persistent, enduring, lifelong patriotism.” The Prime Minister added, “They have expressed their love of country and love of neighbour in countless acts of citizenship and faithfulness in eight uncounted decades, uncounted days and uncounted hours. Their service was often anonymous, quietly offered, not done to capture recognition or headlines or
public acclaim.”

Those being honoured for 2020 include:

Knight Commander of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George [K.C.M.G]

Godfrey KELLY, CMG

For Service to Business and Sports

Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of The British Empire [CBE]
Peter GOULANDRIS
For Service to Business

Rev. Dr. Carrington Samuel PINDER
For Service to Religion and the Community

Orville Alton Thompson TURNQUEST
For Service to Politics and Public Service

Order of the British Empire [OBE]
Peter Desmond COLE
For Service to Business

Member of The British Empire [MBE]
Coralie, Mrs. Mc MILLAN- ADDERLEY
For Service to Public Health

Captain Kenneth Raymond CARROLL
For Service to Business

Irene, Reverend Dr. RUSSELL

For Service to Religion

Janis Elizabeth, Ms. SAUNDERS
For Service to Business and Politics

Terence Robert Horace GAPE
For Service to Business

Juanita Denise, Mrs. LEWIS-JOHNSON
For Service to Business and Politics

Mildred, The Hon. Dr. HALL-WATSON
For Service to Medicine and Civic Involvement

British Empire Medal [B.E.M.]

Joy Alexander DUNCOMBE
For community involvement

Reverend Kenneth Reginald KNOWLES
For Service to Religion

Matilda, Mrs. ROBINSON
For Service to the Community

Carl Richard CULMER Sr.
For Service to Politics

Gregory A. SHERMAN
For Service to Business

Emily Antoinette, Ms. COLEBROOK

For Service to the Community

Everard Garvin Tony LEWIS
For Service to Business and Civic Involvement

Charles Kermit CATES
For Service to Business and Family Island Development

Queen’s Police Medal

Samuel Elijah BUTLER
For exceptional service to the Royal Bahamas Police Force

Ismela, Mrs. DAVIS-DELANCY
For exceptional service to the Royal Bahamas Police Force

THOSE BEING HONOURED FOR 2021 INCLUDE:

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Companion of the Most Excellent Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

[CMG]

♦♦ Merceline, Dr. DAHL-REGIS
For excellence in public and community health

Order of the British Empire

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of The British Empire [CBE]

♦♦ James Mitchell PINDER
For service to politics and business

♦♦ Walter WELLS

For service to business and industry

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire [OBE]

♦♦ Dr Charles William DIGGISS

For service to medicine

♦♦ Frederik GOTTLIEB
For service to politics and industry

♦♦ The Honourable Jeffrey WILLIAMS
For service to sport and civic services

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire [MBE]

♦♦ Charlotte Joanne, Ms. ALBURY

For service to philanthropy, civic engagement and commerce

♦♦ Jason Matthew ALBURY

For environmental stewardship, altruism and community service

♦♦ Remelda, Reverend CAREY
For community involvement

♦♦ Captain Whitfield NEELY
For service to the nation

♦♦ Grover Martin PINDER
For community involvement

♦♦ Ruban ROBERTS

For service to business and civic involvement

♦♦ Chad Wilson SAWYER
For service to business

British Empire Medal [BEM]

♦♦ Laura, Ms. BENSON

For service to religion and community activities

♦♦ Jeanette Elizabeth DAVIS
For service to the community

♦♦ Etienne FARQUHARSON JR

For service to business and community involvement

♦♦ Chenena, Ms. GIBSON

For service to politics and civic involvement

♦♦ Neca Cecelia, Ms. KNOWLES
For service to business

♦♦ Linda Mae, Mrs. SANDS
For community involvement

♦♦ Gabriel STYLES
For religious work

♦♦ Boynell WILLIAMS
For service to the community

♦♦ Kenneth Robert WOOD
For service to business and politics

Queen’s Police Medal [QPM]

♦♦ Assistant Commissioner Ashton GREENSLADE
For service to law enforcement

♦♦ Assistant Commissioner Loretta MACKEY
For service to law enforcement

More photo highlights below:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.